Privacy policy

When shopping with CENTURY HONEST GROUP, you have agreed in advance to this Privacy Policy and its current and future terms. If you do not agree to these terms, you should stop shopping and notify our Company.

CENTURY HONEST  respected the privacy of each customer as the outline of the privacy policy. Therefore, CENTURY HONEST complies with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and strives to comply with internationally recognized standards for the protection of the privacy of personal data. At the same time, we will ensure that our employees follow the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data.

CENTURY HONEST shall not be liable for aftermath and compensation for the loss of the Company's servers and customer personal data due to natural factors such as typhoons, earthquakes, tsunamis, floods, power outages, wars, attacks, etc.

1. Reasons for collecting information
You may from time to time be asked to provide information to CENTURY HONEST in order to use/order certain products. You may be asked to provide further information on the use of the Website when viewing our products. The main purpose of collecting data is as follows

Verify the identity of the holder of our membership card - for this purpose, you will be collected at the time of registration such as name, ID number, address, email and other information. Provide our products and support - This information includes contact information, as well as the products or support you request, which will also be used to provide you with up-to-date information on products and services. Marketing purposes - Including direct contact with you to keep you informed of the latest news. CENTURY HONEST is committed to following the strictest guidelines and selecting reputable partners to provide services, but our privacy protection does not cover the information you provide directly to third parties (including, but not limited to, buyers/sellers, online stores or other hyper-text link sites for online auctions), and we recommend that you consult the relevant parties on their codes and guidelines before providing any personal data. -

2. Information Confidential

You acknowledge and authorize CENTURY HONEST to retain and store all information provided by you in one or more of our databases. CENTURY HONEST will maintain full control and protection of all information in these databases in accordance with strict security and confidentiality standards and will not disclose it to third parties, except to the following persons or agencies:

(a) Authorized employees of CENTURY HONEST who have been formally trained to process customer information.

(b) Third-party service providers providing support services (including, but not limited to, administration, installation, telecommunications, computers, and other professional services). These suppliers are contractually bound to comply with the privacy standards set out in this document.

(c) Any person to which CENTURY HONEST is required to disclose information in accordance with applicable law, government or regulatory requirements.

(d) Persons or institutions with whom you deal through the Services of our Company, such as online shops, banks or other institutions.

CENTURY HONEST will not disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

3. User’s Choice

CENTURY HONEST regularly provides users with up-to-date information via email or communications that occur without your request. If you do not wish to receive communications sent without your request in the future, you may contact our customer relations staff by e-mail, who will remove your name from the contact list of the above communications. CENTURY HONEST will only retain your contact details for the purpose of providing customer service, such as notification of the latest offers, changes to member services, etc.

4. Security

CENTURY HONEST is concerned about the security of the information collected and has put in place measures to prevent unauthorized access to or use of such information. CENTURY HONEST's systems are identified and authorized using appropriate security protocols to ensure the security of electronic communications. Nevertheless, CENTURY HONEST is not responsible for any breach of security measures or unauthorized disclosure or use of such information.

5. The period of retaining the data

The period during which the data isretained Your personal data will be retained for an appropriate period of time for the purposes specified.

6. Update of the Privacy Policy

Our Company is very concerned about the privacy of its users and is aware of the need to update this Policy when our Company provides new features or business services, and our Company reserves the right to amend it without notice.

  
7.Other Rights

No provision contained in this Privacy Policy restricts the rights of any person under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. You must be aware of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, including:

(a) To inquire whether CENTURY HONEST holds any personal data of you.

(b) To consult your information held by CENTURY HONEST.

(c) Request a correction of your information.

(d) To ascertain the policies and practices of CENTURY HONEST from time to time with respect to the information held and the type of information held.

(e) It is prohibited to access or use your information and to be informed of any action taken by CENTURY HONEST in support of any of the above requirements, and CENTURY HONEST reserves the right to make any changes in compliance with the above requirements.